Profiles In Terpage – A Countdown To The Football Season: Andre Powell

A recurring series where we will profile every player and coach on Maryland’s roster, counting down to kick-off against Miami. Thanks to OBNUG for the idea.

Today we profile a coach most recently removed from a conference rival.

Andre Powell, Running Backs Coach

Stats:

Date of Birth: 09/29/1966

Hometown: Lockhart, S.C.

College: Indiana ’89

How’d He Get To College Park?

Andrew Powell played two years of Division II football as a fullback at Lees-McRae University before transferring to Indiana in 1986. The Hoosiers played in two bowl games during his time there, and during his senior season he was the lead blocker for Anthony Thompson, who ran for over 1,000 yards.

After three years as a Student Assistant and Graduate Assistant at Indiana and South Carolina, Powell coached inside linebackers at Army for a year before going to VMI to coach running backs. After a year there, he spent two years as the running backs coach at Rhode Island and one year as the running backs coach for Army.

After that, Powell got his first long term job. From 1996-2000, he was an assistant coach with Virginia, coaching running backs for two years and receivers for three. He was then hired by North Carolina as a running backs coach, where he remained through 2006, and he was then hired by Clemson, who had him as a running backs coach and special teams coordinator until the Terps snagged him away.

He has coached a number of pro players, including Tiki Barber, Thomas Jones, Willie Parker (although that hardly counts, as he didn’t really ever play at North Carolina), C.J. Spiller, and James Davis. Sounds like our top five list.

More after the jump.

Nickname:

“A-Pow”. He’s got to join the rest of his running backs with those nicknames.

Career Highlight:

His first big break, with Virginia.

Career Lowlight:

N/A.

Arbitrary Top Five List:

Running backs Andre Powell has coached:

1. Tiki Barber

2. Thomas Jones

3. Willie Parker

4. C.J. Spiller

5. James Davis

Dream Season:

Davin Meggett earns first team All-ACC honors, D.J. Adams rushes for at least ten touchdowns, and one of the freshmen shows promise.

Nightmare Season:

Everyone is terrible.

2011 prospectus:

Andre Powell has a lot to work with this season. Davin Meggett has played in every game of his Terrapin career. D.J. Adams is a bruising short yard back. Jeremiah Wilson and Justus Pickett are young talents with a whole ton of speed. Tyler Cierski is an incredible talent at fullback. Powell’s job is to put it all together.

They’ve certainly got the components – a strength back in Adams, speed backs in Wilson and Pickett, and an all-everything back in Meggett, as well as a capable blocker in front of them in Cierski. And they’re pretty set for the future as well – yeah, Meggett is a senior, but Adams is the only one out of that group that is not a freshman (and he’s a sophomore).

Basically, as weak as Maryland’s running game was last year, there’s no reason they shouldn’t rebound with one of their strongest ground games post-Lattimore/Ball. We’ll see if Powell can live up to the billing.

Up Next:

Our next player is a transfer from Bowie State.

Follow this writer on Twitter @Pete_Volk.

 

Topics: Andrepowell, Profilesinterpage

Want more from Terrapin Station?  
Subscribe to FanSided Daily for your morning fix. Enter your email and stay in the know.

TEAMFeed More Terrapins news from the Fansided Network

Hot on the Web From golf.com