Profiles In Terpage – A Countdown To The Football Season: Lee Hull

Use your ← → (arrows) to browse

A recurring series where we will profile every player and coach on Maryland’s roster, counting down to kick-off against Miami. Thanks to OBNUG for the idea.

Today we profile one of two coaches remaining from the last staff.

Lee Hull, Wide Receivers Coach 

Stats:

Date of Birth: 12/31/1965

Hometown: Vineland, Nj.

College: Holy Cross ’88

How’d He Get To College Park?

Of all of Maryland’s assistant coaches, Lee Hull might have the most successful background, playing-wise. An honorable mention all-state wide receiver at Vineland High School in South Jersey, he moved on to Holy Cross, where he played under former Maryland coach Mark Duffner for two seasons. A preseason all-american selection before his junior year, he then played three years in the CFL, with both the Winnipeg Blue Bombers and the Toronto Argonauts. Hull was signed by the Patriots in 1998, but as far as we can tell didn’t make it out of camp.

Hull’s first two coaching jobs came at high schools in Massachusetts. He spent a year as the passing game coordinator at Auburn High School after two years as the offensive coordinator at South High School, then returned to South as the head coach. He then spent a year as a volunteer assistant coach with the Blue Bombers and two years interning with the San Diego Chargers before returning to his alma mater.

At Holy Cross, Hull started as a linebacking coach in 1998, but quickly moved to wide receivers the next year. After four years in that role, he was hired away by Oregon State, where he was the wide receivers coach from 2003-07. In 2008, he was hired by Maryland for the same position, where he was remained ever since.

More after the jump.

Nickname:

Lee “Major” Hull

Career Highlight:

Being named a preseason All-American before his junior year at Holy Cross.

Career Lowlight:

Never getting a shot in the NFL.

Arbitrary Top Five List:

All Americans Lee Hull has coached:

1. Steven Jackson

2. Mike Hass

3. Sammie Stroughter

4. Darrell Catchings

5. James Rodgers

Dream Season:

Kevin Dorsey fills in aptly for Torrey Smith, one of the slot guys breaks out and Adrian Coxson proves his talent.

Nightmare Season:

Danny O’Brien has to rely on the tight ends and the running game for offense.

2011 prospectus:

Lee Hull is in charge of arguably the most experienced Terrapins unit this season. All three starters from last year (Torrey Smith, Adrian Cannon, and LaQuan Williams) have graduated and gone to the NFL, leaving Maryland with a good idea of who is going to replace them but quite a few question marks as well.

Kevin Dorsey has his starting spot pretty much guaranteed, and Quintin McCree can feel safe too. One is arguably the receiver with the most talent on the roster, while the other has the most experience. At slot, there is a battle between Ronnie Tyler and Kerry Boykins – both players with a lot of hype coming out of high school who have played well in bit roles so far in their Maryland career.

Maryland has lost a lot at receiver, but that isn’t to say they have a lack of talent returning. There are quite a few former four star recruits around the depth chart at wide out, and the addition of Adrian Coxson after his transfer from Florida is intriguing to say the least. The problem lies in the lack of experience – there’s not one returning starter in the bunch.

To add to that, there really hasn’t been anyone who has stood out in a reserve role, either. Dorsey had his moment in the Military Bowl, McCree impressed in the Spring Game two years ago, and Tyler and Boykins have done well in the slot role, one as a receiver and one as a blocker.

The main thing with Maryland’s receiving corps is that anyone can stand out. They have one of the top quarterbacks in the conference in Danny O’Brien, and the dude throws a very catchable ball. Anyone, whether it’s Dorsey or Coxson or Webb Dulin or even walk-on Ryan Carter, could end up making an impact with a talent like that throwing to him. The question just becomes consistency.

Up Next:

Our next player is one of the most highly touted recruits coming into the program this year.

Follow this writer on Twitter @Pete_Volk.

Use your ← → (arrows) to browse

Tags: Leehull Profilesinterpage

comments powered by Disqus